Privacy policy

NewWorkMates Limited (us) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms of Use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.NewWorkmates.com (the site) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is NewWorkMates Limited, a company registered in England with company number 9959912 and registered office at 15 Chatsfield Place, London, United Kingdom W5 2JD. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s office with registration number A8095228.

What information will we collect from you?

Information you give us. You may give us information about you when completing the registration process on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or in writing. This includes information you provide when you participate in our forums or other social media functions on our site, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us includes your location, e-mail address, personal description (including details of the industry in which you work and your interests and hobbies) and may include your photograph.

Information we collect about you. We may automatically collect technical information on each of your visits to our site, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.

How will we use your information?

Information you give to us. We may use this information:

  • to provide you with access to the forum area of our site;
  • to carry out administrative functions to enable us to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to process enquiries;
  • to provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already enquired about;
  • to notify you about changes to the site and the services offered via it;
  • to use in our publicity activities, either on our site or elsewhere, (including the use of your photograph); and
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

 

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our site, when you choose to do so; and
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.
How we may store and use your information

We will not disclose, sell or rent your personal information to any third party unless you have consented to this, except: (i) to the extent that we are required to do so by applicable law, by a governmental body or by a law enforcement agency, or for crime prevention purposes; (ii) in connection with any legal proceedings (including prospective legal proceedings); (iii) in order to establish or defend our legal rights; (iv) in the event that we buy or sell any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective sellers or buyer of such business or assets; or (v) if a third party acquires all (or substantially all) of our business and/or assets, we may disclose your personal information to that third party in connection with the acquisition.

We may also collect anonymised details about users of the site and the services available via it for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes. However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details we collect for these purposes.

Any information provided by you to us, which is not personal information including but not limited to market information, feedback, questions or comments, shall be deemed to be non-confidential. We shall have no obligation of any kind with respect to such information and shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose and distribute the information to others without limitation.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our supporters, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the emails or forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at contact@NewWorkmates.com.

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

You can access and update your contact information, or cease your registration with the site, by contacting us at contact@NewWorkmates.com Please note that once your registration ceases, you will not be able to access any of your personal information or to contribute to our forums. Please also note that we may retain certain information associated with you in our archives, including for analytical and archival purposes.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Changes and questions

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to contact@NewWorkmates.com

February 1st 2016